credits: tied to a chair

Written, Produced and Directed by Michael Bergmann

Director of Photography: Douglas Underdahl
Production Designer: Tracy Steele
Postproduction sound and rerecording mixer: Steven Visscher
Assistant Sound Editor: Sarah Starbuck
Supervising Editor: Anthony Sloman
Editor: Jonathan Sloman

CAST
Naomi Holbroke.....Bonnie Loren
Henry Holbroke.....Richard Franklin
Mrs. Colson.....Christine Lawrence
Clarke Colson.....Justin Harris
Travel Agent.....Jerome Domenge

Aspiring Actresses:
Jeanne Bournaud
Caroline Le Moing
Victoria Olliqui

Ariana Firelli.....Pamela Shaw
Her Husband.....Nicolas Roussiau
Billy Rust.....Mario Van Peebles
Elena.....Aneta Grenda
Gilles.....Francois Leroux
Waiter.....Alexandre Boussat
Jon Singer.....Jerry Rudes

Street Musicians:
Clemence Leauté
George Mitchell
Louisa Bradshaw (vocals)

Hotel Concierge.....Didier Nobletz
ATM Man.....Doug Underdahl
$100 Bill Lady.....Roseann Manos
Taxi Dispatcher.....Frederick Gaston
Kamal.....Sayed Badreya
Naomi’s Passenger.....Don Whatley
Canarsie Swing Drivers.....Michael Ahl & Will Bowman
Aspiring Passenger.....Tamara Flannagan
Detective Rosalie Aragon.....Joselin Reyes
Medical Examiner.....Brad Bellamy
Cop.....Tom Stratford
Loretta.....Kim Cristo
Detective Peter Farrel.....Robert Gossett
Ron Litchfield (deceased).....Peter Lubitz
Ron’s Friend.....Mallory Jones Danaher
Grace.....Michele Dotrice
Experimental Ejection Taxi Driver.....Gaston Martinez
Liz.....Ali Marsh
Joel.....Jim Bracchitta
Mordecai.....Herbert Rubens
Sticky.....Tony Cucci
Eddie Foss.....Garry Pastore
Sticky’s Hitman.....John “Cha Cha” Ciarcia
Charles Emory (Plant Man).....Mike Murray
Miss Matthews.....Sinead O’Keeffe
Suleiman.....Alfredo Narciso
Farukh.....Al Nazemian
Zac.....Alexander Wraith
Kamar.....Alexander Wraith
Zeyn.....James Freyes
Mubarak.....Charles Santy
Swat Commander.....Victor Warren
GPS Technician.....Frank Piazza
Colombian Drug Pilot.....Amir Babayoff

Key Associate Producer: April Evans Caceres
Art Director: Frederick Gaston
Associate Art Director: Loui Terrier
Art Assistant: Robert Castillo
Set Dresser: Richard Dorsinville
Property Master: Elvis Restaino
Costume Designer: Jenna Nankin
Wardrobe Supervisor: Avis Brown
Wardrobe Assistants: Danah Kim & Olivia Mori
Wardrobe PA: Vera Melo
Makeup Artist: Rene Abdo
Hair and Makeup: Rene Cutler & Yoko Nobushi & Maria Tancredi,
Additional Hair and Makeup: Tekoa Hash
Assistant Hair and Makeup: Connie Giamanco
First Assistant Director: Randall Ehrmann
Second Assistant Directors: Magdelana Berger & Dawn Rosado & Lisa White
Second Second Assistant Director: Noah Workman
Production Coordinator: Brian Alessandro
Camera Operators: Karl Kim & Bruce Wodder
Camera Assistant: David Anthony
Boom Operator: Rob Yapkowitz
Sound Mixers:
Robert Albrecht & Marcus Black & Mike Guarino & Neal Seidman
Gaffer and Electric: Ian Knoblock
Gaffer: Matt Ward
Grip and Electric: Matt Bleistein
Digital Film Loader: Lefteri Gjezo
Insert Car Drivers: Brian Benson & Stephen Mann
Location Manager: Nina Schmir
Associate Location Manager: Loui Terrier
Assistant Location Manager: Christopher Joy
Script Supervisor: Deborah Charles
Accountant Advisor: Samual Baumel
Security: Lewis Kirk
Assistant to Ms. Loren: Penelope Bussolino
Dialect Coach: Sam Chwat

Islamic and Arabic Technical Advisor: Sayed Badreya
Arabic Coach: Morgane Boedec

Assistant to Wendy Shear: Michael Mazzola
Airplane Pilot: Mario Faretra
Set Production Assistant: Joseph Hurd
Key Production Assistant: Jesse Beller
Set Production Assistant: Joseph Ypsilantis
Production Assistant: Anthony Ponzio

Production Assistants:
Ersan Bas, Michael Carrol, Beth Charlesworth,
Drew Evans, Justin Hayes, Christopher Johnson,
Reuben Kleine, Kate Matulouis,Alex Pastor,
Mary Patterson, Anthony Peart, Robert Prague,
Emily Prapudenis, Daniel Rese, Hilda Rivera,
George Roca, Denielle Rose, Patrick Rousseau,
Peter Ruppert, Zack Shildwatchter, Joleen Small,
Ken Varga, Brian Wilson, Jason Wingo

Production Assistant/Runner: Elisa Castaneda
Production Intern: Jacob Eide

Consulting Producers
Don Mcleod, Lydia O’Neil

NYC Stunt Unit
Stunt Coordinators

Johnny Becker
Bill Leaman

First Assistant Director: Daniel Sollinger
Second Assistant Director: Bruce Hall

Camera Operators: Karl Kim, Bruce Wodder

Grip and Electric: Andrew Baratha

Costume Designer: Angrette McCloskey

Wardrobe Supervisor: Elisa Santiago

Costume Production: Assistant Gracie Cox

Script Supervisor: Katri Billard

Location Manager: Evan Gregg

Office Coordinator: Miriam Tielmann

Production Office Coordinator: Harriet Durkes

Production Assistant: Anthony Bennerson

Stunts:
Michael Ahl, Scott Asbury, Edward Becker,
Bobby Beckles, Will Bowman, Heidi Burger,
Karen Carbone, Karen Covert, Lisa Dennis,
Jeffrey Dowell, Roy Farfel, Daniel Farag, Jessie Graff,
Joe Adalberto Green , Donald Hewitt,
Marcella Kester, Pete Klein, Chad Knorr,
Joanne Lamstein, Bill Leaman, Dovile Mark,
Tina Mckissick, Ian McGlaughlin, Casey O’Brian,
Chris Oleniewski, Walter Oleniewski,
Janet Paparazzo, Adrienne Shostak, Marty Valinsky,
Jayson Vance, Aaron Vexler, Don Whatley

“Springtime in Autumn”
France / UK Unit
Line Producer: Yohan Azran
Producer’s Assistant: Aurelia Decker
First Assistant Director: Joyce Storey
Assistant Production Manager: Josie Gross
Steadicam Operator: Adrien Radicci
Digital Film Loader: William Hamilton
Unit Production Manager: Stephanie Charmail
Set Decorators: Junior, Tracy Steele
Location Manager: Martine Sinacori
Costumes: Laurence Ounini
Ms. Loren’s Wardrobe: Angrette McCloskey
Stylists: Marie Doris
Makeup: Agathe Roupion, Karine
Sound Recordist: Christian Letellier
Boom Operator: Olivier Bernier, Justin Smith
Chef op Machiniste: Francois Zavier
Gaffer: Angelo Chinoisi
Assistant to Ms. Loren: Leslie Santomauro
Production Assistant: Lucas Pruchnik
Drivers: Antoine El Khoury, Vincent Germano

UK Unit
Line Producer: Stephanie Charmail
First Assistant Director: Adam Coop
Script Supervisor: Debi Nethersole
Second Assistant Director: Casey Levie

Casting Director: Janet Glass

Production Designer: Caroline Story

Location Manager: Paul Langford

Sound Mixer: Garth Marshall
Boom Operator: Ben Mullon
Makeup: Irene Napier
Assistant to Ms. Loren: Gareth Davies
Production Runner: Dominic Brancaleone
Runners: Nick Goulden, Max Devere, Stefano Ferrara
Gaffer: Daniel Fontaine
Production Assistants: Sian Singh & Rakesh Lakhani

Production Runner: Dominic Brancaleone
Runners: Nick Goulden, Max Devere, Stefano Ferrara
Gaffer Daniel Fontaine

“Lenny and Sam” poster by Kathy Kovacic at
Blackthorn Studio

Special Visual Effects by Jelly Television, Ltd.
CGI and Visual Effects artists:
Jan Golunski, Andy Budd, Ricky Spence, Graham Watts

Original Music by Deborah Mollison
Vortex Music
Music Mixer: Erik Jordan

You Go to My Head
Words and Music by Coots and Gillespie
Performed by
Clemence Leaute, Louisa Bradshaw, Bonnie Loren
by arrangement with
Warner/Chappell Music Inc.

Dear Mr. Journalist
Worlds and Music by Livnat Azoulay
Performed by Livnat Azoulay

Theme from “Pourqoi Faire?”
Written and Performed by George Mitchell

Thank You:
Leonard Altabet, Rich Apuzzo, Bob Bieder, Val Brito,
Brooks Brothers, Laurie Byrne, D. J. Chen, Leon Cohen, Nick Covino,
Harold Davis, Henry Dotterer, Jamie Evans, Mario Faretra, James Floyd,
Isaac Hashinovsky, Rudolph William Heydt III ,Garry and Bela Levingart, D.D.S., Scott Liroff - City Knickerbocker, Medco Plumbing, Larry Nemeroff, Tony Oliva, Tony Perrotta, Sam Podolak, Premio Computer,
Professional Sound Services New York City, Prop Transport, Ken Santo,
Myron Siegel, Stu Silver, Gary Spindler, Marvin Stahl, Philip Temple,
Rich Topham, Nicholas Vizzini, Lawrence Winer

Materials for the Arts, Department of Cultural Affairs, City of New York
Thanks to the translators at ProZ.com

The writer acknowledges with pleasure the collaborations of Mario Van Peebles in molding the character Billy Rust and of Sayed Badreya in creating a history for Kamal.

The characters and events portrayed herein are fictitious, as are the workings of the NYPD, and experimental programs of the New York Taxi and Limousine Commission and the U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

 

 

View the trailer | Director’s Notes | Synposis | Back to main TTAC page